The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Frontier Sciences International Liaison Office

Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo
TOP >  For Current International Students >  Visas >  Changing Status




The University of Tokyo
Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo

Changing Status

Non-Japanese nationals studying at GSFS should hold a student visa by the time of enrollment. If you live in Japan with any other status of eligibility and are going to be a GSFS student, you should change your status to “Student”. Research students who are non-degree seeking students as well as regular course students should have the “Student” as a status of eligibility.

You will need to complete the following 5 steps:

Step 1: Fill out an Application for Change of Status of Residence (Complete form 1-3 *For applicant).
Step 2: Request the GSFS Student Affairs Section to fill out the Application for Change of Status of Residence (form 1-2 *For organization, must be completed by the GSFS Student Affairs Section ).
Step 3: Apply for Change of Status of Residence at the Immigration Bureau or through the University’s Visa Consulting Services.
Step 4: Renew your alien registration card at your local city hall.
Step 5: Submit a copy of your alien registration card to the Students Affairs Section.

Step 1:

Download the Application for Change of Status of Residence.
Fill out the the Application forms 1-3 for Change of Status of Residence for Applicants.
Applications are accepted from any changes in the applicant’s resident status up until the applicant’s resident status expires.

Step 2:

The Application for Change of Status of Residence (form 1-2 *For organization) should be completed by the GSFS Student Affairs Section. You must submit the following four documents to the GSFS Student Affairs Section:

1) The completed application form 1-3(For applicant, part 1, 2 P and 3 P “Student”)
2) A copy of your paspport
3) A copy of your residence card or alien registration card
4) A supporting document showing sources of your income (e.g., a scholarship award certificate, a bank statement of balance, etc.)

You will receive the Application for Change of Status of Residence (forms 1-2, *For organization) a few days after submitting your application. Since incomplete application documents cannot be accepted, please inquire with the VISA Consulting Services regarding your application documents or supporting documents showing sources of your income. The consultation is free of charge. Proxy application is charged. Visa Consulting Services provide consultation via e-mail and telephone and can be accessed outside the office hours of Kashiwa campus.

Nakai Immigration Services LPC (Visa Consulting Services)
e-mail:  nis-visatokyovisa.co.jp
phone: 03-6402-7654 /6479
Please visit the following URLs regarding the date and place of consultations on the Kashiwa Campus.
http://kashiwaio.dir.u-tokyo.ac.jp/english/visa/index.html

Step 3:

You may apply at the Immigration Office by yourself or through the VISA Consulting Service at Kashiwa Campus. Required documents for either method are the same and are as follows:

1) Completed application form 1 – 3 (For applicant)
2) Completed application form 1, 2 (For organization)
3) Certificate of enrollment or an acceptance letter from the educational institution where the person concerned intends to study.
* You might be requested other kinds of certificate too, which depends on the changing status. Please ask the VISA Consulting Service to confirm it in advance.
4) Passport
5) Residence card or alien registration card
6) A supporting document showing sources of your income (e.g., a scholarship award certificate, a bank statement of balance, etc.)
7) Photo (40mm x 30mm)
8) Application fee 4,000 yen (as of May 2017)

It will take approximately 1 to 3 months for the Immigration Bureau to process your papers. Be aware that additional documents may be requested.

*Disclaimer*
Since the differentiation for the Status of Residence for “College Student” and “Precollege Student” has been removed in June 2010, those who stay in Japan under “Precollege Student” status (presently) do not need to change their Status of Residence even when entering the GSFS until your visa expires. When renewing your Status of Residence, please refer to the “Extension of Period of Stay” detailed below.

Step 4:

When your documents are ready for pick-up, the Immigration Bureau will send you a notification letter via post mail. After being informed by the Immigration Office, take your passport and notification letter to the Bureau to receive the documents. You must go to your local city hall within 14 days of completing these procedures to renew your residence card.

Step 5:

Hand in a copy (both sides) of your residence card (or alien registration card) to the Students Affairs Section.

References
(Immigration Office)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/02.html
(VISA Consulting Service)
http://dir.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/kokusai/visa.html

 

Page top
TOPWhat's NewAbout ILOProspective International StudentsFor Current International StudentsExchange Programs
ScholarshipSummer ProgramLinkAccessPrivacy PolicySitemap
International Liaison Office
Graduate School of Frontier Sciences

Room 120, Environmental Studies Building
5-1-5 Kashiwanoha, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan
277-8563
Phone: 04-7136-4561 (From overseas: +81 4 7136 4561)
Fax: 04-7136-4560 (From overseas: +81 4 7136 4560)
Inquiries:

Copyright (c) 2017. The University of Tokyo All Rights Reserved.