The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Frontier Sciences International Liaison Office

Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo
TOP >  For Current International Students >  Visas >  Extension of Stay




The University of Tokyo
Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo

Extension of Stay

NOTICE 1: A new exception has been established for those who are applying for extensions (http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/newimmiact/koumoku7_english.html). If you have not completed all visa extension procedures within 2 months after your current visa’s expiration, you will be classified as an illegal resident, and will be subject to deportation procedures. Extension applications are accepted 3 months prior to the visa expiration date, so please apply early.

NOTICE 2: When you take a leave of absence from the university for more than 3 months, even before visa’s expiration date, your visa status expires. If you stay in Japan while you take a leave of absence for more than 3 months, you should change your visa status otherwise, you will be classified as an illegal resident. When you return to the university, you should apply for the issuance of a certificate of eligibility before you enter Japan or change the status of residence (change to “College Student”)

You will need to complete the following 5 steps:

Step 1: Fill out an Application for Extension of Period of Stay (complete form 1-3 for applicant)
Step 2: Request the GSFS Student Affairs Section to fill out the Application for Extension of Period of Stay
(form 1-2 * For organization, must be completed by the GSFS Student Affairs Section)
Step 3: Apply for Extension of Period of Stay at the Immigration Office or VISA Consulting Service
Step 4: Receive your documents at the immigration office
Step 5: Submit a copy of your alien registration card to the GSFS Student Affairs Section.

Step 1:

Download the Application for Extension of Period of Stay.
Fill out the form 1-3 for Updated of Status of Residence.
Applications are accepted 3 months before the expiry date of your visa.

Step 2:

The Application for Extension of Period of Stay (form 1-2 *For organization) is completed by the GSFS Student Affairs Section. You must submit the following four documents to the GSFS Student Affairs Section:

1) The completed application form 1-3 (For applicant)
2) A copy of your passport
3) A copy of your residence card or alien registration card (both sides)

You will receive the application form (For organization) a few days after submitting your application. Since incomplete application documents cannot be accepted, please inquire with the VISA Consulting Services regarding your application documents or supporting documents showing your sources of income. The consultation is free of charge. Proxy application is charged. Visa Consulting Services provide consultation via e-mail and telephone and can be accessed outside the office hours of Kashiwa campus.

IMS, Administrative Attorney Office (Visa Consulting Services)
e-mail: info[at]attorney-office.com
phone:03-5402-6191

Please visit the following URLs regarding the date and place of consultations on the Kashiwa campus.
http://kashiwaio.dir.u-tokyo.ac.jp/english/visa/index.html

Step 3:

You may apply at the Immigration Bureau by yourself or through the VISA Consulting Service at Kashiwa Campus. Required documents for either method are the same and are as follows:

1) Completed application form 1 – 3 (For applicant)
2) Completed application form 1, 2 (For organization)
3) Certificate of enrollment
4) Transcript (or certificate of research activities for a research student)
*In case your grades are not evaluated yet, contact to the GSFS Student Affairs Section. The section will issue a certificate of course registration.
5) Passport
6) Residence card or alien registration card
7) A supporting document showing sources of your income (e.g., a scholarship award certificate, a bankstatement of balance, etc.)
8) Application fee (as of 2014)

It will take approximately two weeks to three months for the Immigration Bureau to process your papers. Be aware that additional documents may be requested.

Step 4:

When your documents are ready for pick-up, the Immigration Bureau will send you a notification letter via postmail. After being informed by the Immigration Office, take your passport and notification letter to the Bureau to receive your documents.

Step 5:

Hand in a copy (both sides) of your residence card (or alien registration card) to the Student Affairs Section.

References
(Immigration Office)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/03.html
(VISA Consulting Service)
http://attorney-office.com/en.html

Page top
TOPWhat's NewAbout ILOProspective International StudentsFor Current International StudentsExchange Programs
ScholarshipSummer ProgramLinkAccessPrivacy PolicySitemap
International Liaison Office
Graduate School of Frontier Sciences

Room 120, Environmental Studies Building
5-1-5 Kashiwanoha, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan
277-8563
Phone: 04-7136-4561 (From overseas: +81 4 7136 4561)
Fax: 04-7136-4560 (From overseas: +81 4 7136 4560)
Inquiries:

Copyright (c) 2017. The University of Tokyo All Rights Reserved.